All Day Events

Time Title Location
09:00 am

Integrated Internships in IMA

Presenters: McKenna Brooks, Jackie Eberle, Moriah Hall, Andrea Insalaco, Stephen Prosser, Anna Sule, Zachary Wyland

https://ima-studio.info/las-2022/
09:00 am

Mini Wood Kiln Firing

Presenters: Natalie DuMars, Sydney Ruckdeschel

Wood Kiln Shed (behind BAC and the Vineyard)
09:00 am

Passion Project Virtual Exhibition

Presenters: Shameea Butler-Bonner, Andrea Insalaco, Ethan Riccio, Katherine Royer, Amantae Smith, Siddiq Smouse, Selam Tadesse, Holly Uses, Kieran Wright, Zachary Wyland

https://ima-studio.info/las-2022/
10:00 am

Senior Art Capstone Exhibition

Presenters: Jackie Eberle, Thomas Knezevich, Marie Stepanikova, Tianyi Zhang

Juniata College Museum of Art
10:00 am

Student Art Projects

Presenters: Bethany Benson, Robert Boryk, Monika Malewska

Juniata College Museum of Art

Special Sessions

Time Title Location
12:00 pm

Liberal Arts Symposium Outdoor Concert

Presenters:

Detwiler Plaza
1:00 pm

Community Engaged Learning

Presenters: Justinna Brown, Kavya Chheda, Michael Delosh, Hailey Hendricks, Emma Hernandez, Julian Jackson, Julia Lane, Noah Latta, Francesca McClure, Donna Rossman, Bernadette Traina, Savannah Wilson

BAC C116
1:00 pm

Messages from the CIE to Juniata Community for campus internationalization

Presenters: Souza Nina Fujikawa, Isabel Kruse, Kei Takahashi

BAC C225
2:00 pm

Eagle Fund Annual Update

Presenters: Brandon Ashurst, Andrew Cerroni, Ryan Hughes, Andrew Maiers, Aaron Morein, Sean Perrine, Hunter Wacik

BAC A100
2:00 pm

Courage and Empathy in Action: Social Work Students Present Stories and Data from their Senior Field Placement Experiences

Presenters: Caitlin Bright, Bianca Cory, Joshua Lopez-Florez, Fiona McDonald, Olivia Simmons

BAC C225
2:00 pm

Free Writing

Presenters: Rebecca Case, Chloe Gerhard, Sasha Guzman, Rosetta Johnson, Hayden Thompson

BAC C232
4:00 pm

IMA Senior Research Exhibition

Presenters: Rohan Bandekar, Jacqueline Eberle, Daniel Muleady, Anna Sule, India Thakar

BAC A100
4:00 pm

Theatre of the Observed

Presenters: Shamya Butler-Bonner, Mya Decker, Jamel Foster, Victoria Freedline, Samuel Gray, Emily Hamm, Caden Hendrickson, Noah Jacks-Waters, Charlotte Kloecker, Elsa Klotz, Noah Latta, Olivia Mast, Deon Mendez, Yaire Nunez, Alyssa Reed, Hunter Riess, Neha Roy, Bidisa Roy, Karen Sanchez, Hannah Smith, Rose Snyder, Shannon Thoma, Abigayle Vaughn, Hope Walborn, Taylor Watts, Taylor Watts, Ryan Wexler, Zhining Zhang, Yitzchak Zirkle

Suzanne von Leibig Theatre
5:00 pm

LAS Celebration Pep Band Performance

Presenters:

Detwiler Plaza
7:30 pm

Solos

Presenters: Sudhakar Arran, William Byers, Isaiah Collison, LaToya Daley, Moshe Gasson, Megan OReilly, Cecelia Telemeco, Kiya Williams, Kieran Wright, Tianyi Zhang

Suzanne von Leibig Theatre

Presentations

Time Title Location
09:00 am

An Analysis of Kiran Nagarkar's 'Cuckold' : The Female Body and Gender Conformity in 16th Century India

Presenters: Arya Dixit

BAC A100
09:00 am

Group Identity Building Among Star Trek Fans on Tumblr: How Sharing Fantasy Themes and Types Informs a Fan's Shared Rhetorical Vision

Presenters: Makenna Dudley

BAC A100
09:00 am

The Power of Narrative Rationality Through Character Development: Analyzing Zagreus from Hades (2018)

Presenters: Rose Snyder

BAC A100
09:00 am

An Analysis on Habitat Evaluation: Mayflies in the Little Juniata Watershed

Presenters: Payton Miller

BAC B200
09:00 am

Culverts are Associated with Disjunct Aquatic Assemblages

Presenters: Isabelle Croteau

BAC B200
09:00 am

Morphological Characteristics of Rusty Crayfish in the Core vs Periphery of their Range

Presenters: Cameron Manal

BAC B200
09:00 am

A Role for Inositol Pyrophosphates in ER Protein Translocation?

Presenters: Abigail Molnar

BAC C116
09:00 am

The investigation of uncharacterized ORFan gene YNR029C in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Presenters: Haley Carrasco

BAC C116
09:00 am

Developing an Automated Bioinformatics Pipeline and Database for Identification and Classification of Novel Pathogenetic Variants within the Kish Valley Amish and Mennonite Population.

Presenters: Ethan Stenley, The Nandar Su

BAC C210
09:00 am

Spatial and temporal variation in water chemistry over two decades in a central Pennsylvania reservoir

Presenters: Danielle Formato

BAC C210
09:00 am

Neuroscience in Theatre: A Dive Into How Gesture Affects Memory and Recall

Presenters: Cecelia Telemeco

BAC C212
09:00 am

Non-Linear Dynamics and Chaos

Presenters: Rohit Raj

BAC C212
09:00 am

The Baxter University of Music: The First Non-Military Band Academy West of the Appalachian Mountains

Presenters: Brian Standfest

BAC C212
09:00 am

Controversies in the Capital: An Analysis of Conservativism from Watergate to January 6th

Presenters: Collin Delsite

BAC C225
09:00 am

Economic Development Via Collective Self-Reliance

Presenters: Daniel Pavlik

BAC C225
09:00 am

US Strategic Nuclear Defence: Eliminating Nuclear Capable Bombers

Presenters: Hugh Garry

BAC C225
09:00 am

Neural Network Accelerators : Enabling the new generation of Edge AI

Presenters: Victor Jung

BAC C232
09:00 am

Personalization of Video Games: An Implementation of PaSSAGE

Presenters: Evan Sturtevant

BAC C232
09:00 am

Culture and Entheogens : Mescaline and the Native American Church

Presenters: Malcolm Macdermid

Good 402
09:00 am

Pre-Raphaelites and Painting: How the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood Revived and Individualized English Art

Presenters: Jordan Wilson

Good 402
09:00 am

The impact the Covid-19 pandemic has had on elementary school students: Positive or Negative?

Presenters: Erica Lybarger

Good 402
10:00 am

Inclusive Illusions

Presenters: Yitzchak Zirkle

BAC A100
10:00 am

It's Not Perfect, But It's Ours: Parasocial Relationships with LGBTQ+ Characters in Legends of Tomorrow Fanfiction

Presenters: Abigail Madar

BAC A100
10:00 am

Tackling the Flaws of Social Media Activism

Presenters: Rebecca Case

BAC A100
10:00 am

A Comparison of the Effectiveness of Anthelmintic Baiting Techniques to Control Baylisascaris procyonis in Raccoons

Presenters: Madison Kyle, Paige McConnell, Olivia Wright

BAC B200
10:00 am

Environmental contaminants in Northern Map Turtles and their prey items in Mount Union, PA

Presenters: Benjamin Haussmann

BAC B200
10:00 am

Habitat and Spatial Ecology Patterns of Eastern Box Turtles Following a Timber Harvest

Presenters: Gianna Canale, Seth Strawser

BAC B200
10:00 am

Temporal stratification of demographics of Sceloporus undulatus (Eastern fence lizard) entering hibernation

Presenters: Audrey McNeely

BAC B200
10:00 am

A Meta-transcriptomic Analysis of Complicated Diverticulitis Tissue: The Role of Xenobiotics in the Gut

Presenters: Samantha Baker, Brittney McMullen

BAC C116
10:00 am

Analyzing the Mesopelagic Ecosystem Along the Southeastern United States

Presenters: Quinn Girasek

BAC C116
10:00 am

Effects of Walnut Consumption on the Gut Microbiota

Presenters: Mansi Chandra

BAC C116
10:00 am

A Glimpse Into Early Modern Witch Lore, Inquisitions, and Trials in Germany

Presenters: Madison Eicher

BAC C210
10:00 am

Mid Victorian Corset

Presenters: Rabecka Mason

BAC C210
10:00 am

The Dutch Paradox: The Destruction of the Dutch Jewry

Presenters: Samuel Bellin

BAC C210
10:00 am

An analysis of eclipsing binary systems exhibiting the O'Connell effect

Presenters: Allison Helferty, Annika Stare

BAC C212
10:00 am

Detecting Methane Gas Leak using IR laser fitted on a drone

Presenters: Tri Tran

BAC C212
10:00 am

Optical tweezing with a red Helium Neon laser

Presenters: Allison Helferty

BAC C212
10:00 am

Nietzsche and Morality

Presenters: Robert Hankes

BAC C225
10:00 am

The Efficacy of Economic Sanctions Post-Cold War

Presenters: Sean Perrine

BAC C225
10:00 am

Generative Modeling for Microbiome Data

Presenters: Peter Kruse

BAC C232
10:00 am

Predicting Juniata Enrollment Using Random Forest Techniques

Presenters: Sydney Shearer

BAC C232
10:00 am

How Professor's Style Influences Student Performance

Presenters: John Mohney, Amelia Wall

Good 402
10:00 am

Pencils over Tampons: Period Poverty and Its Effects on Educational Settings

Presenters: Julia Wedeking

Good 402
11:00 am

A Comparison of the Two Worlds: The Evolution of Chinese Socialist Feminism

Presenters: Zhining Zhang

BAC A100
11:00 am

ISIS Combatants' Theology of Rape: How do Jihadists Justify Acts of Sexual Violence During War?

Presenters: Stephanie Hyland

BAC A100
11:00 am

Climate Change Effects on Avian Migration Species

Presenters: Timothy DeWalt, Michael Howard, Jack Johnson

BAC B200
11:00 am

Covid Impacts on Juniata College Carbon Emissions

Presenters: Sierra Nawalinski, Kali Pupo, Jekyll Wilkinson

BAC B200
11:00 am

Using Virtual Reality to Train Spatial Reasoning Skills

Presenters: Hanneliese Scheel, Brianna Shortell

BAC B200
11:00 am

Glial cell expression of glucocerebrosidase rescues lifespan in a Drosophila melanogaster model of Parkinson's Disease

Presenters: Neha Roy

BAC C116
11:00 am

Host-Bacterial Interactions and the Genetics of Aging

Presenters: Gillian Letson

BAC C116
11:00 am

The Impacts of Hydraulic Fracturing on Microbial Communities in Northern Pennsylvania Stream Ecosystems Using 16S Data

Presenters: Tai Pham, The Nandar Su, Cameron Trowbridge

BAC C116
11:00 am

Andrei Amalrik: Prophet, Puppet or Pasquinade

Presenters: Elyzabeth Graham

BAC C210
11:00 am

Maude Royden, A Preacher For Women's Rights

Presenters: Emilie Falaux-Bachelot

BAC C210
11:00 am

Olympia & Olympiad

Presenters: Jesse Chorba

BAC C210
11:00 am

Incarceration In the United States

Presenters: Samuel Goodwin

BAC C225
11:00 am

Memory Politics: The Effects of COVID-19 on Immigrant Communities and their Political Ideologies

Presenters: Yamilex Lopez

BAC C225
11:00 am

Role of entertainment in Politics

Presenters: Jack Badger

BAC C225
11:00 am

Investigating Boundary Generating Curves of Finite Field Numerical Ranges

Presenters: Khoa Nguyen, Nataya Tucker

BAC C232
11:00 am

Modeling Parcheesi Using Markov Chains

Presenters: Isabel Dinan, Namuka Ishii, Emily Sarro

BAC C232
11:00 am

Art and Conflict through Ecuadoran influenced Fiber Art

Presenters: Audrey McNeely

BACCC A100
11:00 am

A Comprehensive Review of Social Emotional Learning

Presenters: Priscilla Diamond

Good 402
11:00 am

Change in Political Opinion from High School to College

Presenters: Elizabeth Bond

Good 402
11:00 am

Integrated Community Partnerships

Presenters: Emily Kaltenbaugh, Katie Mace, Siddiq Smouse, Anna Sule, Zachary Wyland

Kepple 210
11:35 am

The Political Polarization in the United States

Presenters: Griffin Lacarte

Zoom

Posters

Time Title Location
3:00 pm

Adderall Analyzed with Methamphetamine Drug Test

Presenters: Krisalyn Rhodes, Donna Rossman, Timothy Smith, Timothy Smith, Sara Stoolmaker

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

An Examination of Rural Community Mental Health Needs

Presenters: Jasmine Boots, Ishiyihmie Burrell, Hannah Dees

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

An analysis for the function of an unknown gene in yeast

Presenters: Lukas Kleinhans

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Barriers to College: The Role of Social Support

Presenters: Christianna Bartel, Theadora Nagle

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Bat and Beavers: Habitat Utilization of Northeastern Insectivorous Bats

Presenters: Marta Cabellos, Lauren Hahn, Jeffrey Ivicic, Daphne Macleod, Anthony Mazoff

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Building an Automated Indoor Hydroponic System

Presenters: Annika Stare

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Changes in Personal Goals for College-Aged Students Before and During COVID-19

Presenters: Priscilla Diamond, Takera Jones, Sydney Ruckdeschel

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Determining Efficiency of Raccoon Deworming Bait Dispensing Methods

Presenters: Anastasia Miller

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Determining Gene Function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Presenters: Hailey Hendricks

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Determining Gene Function in Yeast

Presenters: Claire Magill

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Effect Over Time of Hemlock Wooly Adelgid (Adelges tsugae) Treatment on the Health of Eastern Hemlocks (Tsuga canadensis)

Presenters: Clarice Doughty, Paige Hollibaugh, Elsa Klotz

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Effects of Antibiotic Prophylaxis on Microbial Community of Burn Patient and Burn Eschar

Presenters: Emma Medlock

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Effects of evolutionary transitions from water to land on the offspring production and body condition/shape of amphipod and isopod crustaceans

Presenters: Audrey McNeely

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Effects of temperature on the body-mass scaling of metabolic rate of a freshwater isopod crustacean

Presenters: Devlin Foster, Jessie Freeland, Grace Gibbs, Lydia Hiller, Taylor Maguire

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Glucose Metabolism

Presenters: Citlalli Lopez, Sarai Martinez-Luna, Brandie Ray, Tylar Smith

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Human-machine Partnership on Natural Language Translation

Presenters: Genki Miyasato

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Impact of Prescribed Fire on Regenerating Stem Densities

Presenters: Hunter Slear, Joshua Stevens

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Investigation of a Series of N-oxide Schiff-base Ligands Derived from 2-Pyridinecarboxaldehyde N-oxide and 1,2-Phenylenediamine and Their Respective Metal Complexes

Presenters: Michael Delosh

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Ligand substitution of benzylamine iron(III) complexes and its potential effect on catalytic performance

Presenters: Rachel Sabatino, Isabella Stranick

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Microplastics in the Gastrointestinal Tracts of Native and Stocked Trout in Pennsylvania

Presenters: Annick Cachon

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Molecular Dynamic Simulations With Micelles and Organic Compounds

Presenters: Landon Ashlin

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Nutrient Sequestration in Raystown Lake

Presenters: Emily Hartley

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Observing the O'Connell Effect in Binary Star Systems

Presenters: Nodoka Masamune

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

TIC in Classrooms

Presenters: Yaire Nunez

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

The Effect of Viscosity on ELISA Plate Morphine Detection

Presenters: Alexandra Carrol, Alexa Neiderer, Sara Street

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

The Effects of Hydraulic Fracturing on Microbial Communities in Nearby Stream Ecosystems: A Metatranscriptomic Study

Presenters: Tai Pham, The Nandar Su, Cameron Trowbridge

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Tuscarora Intermediate Unit 11

Presenters: Mikias Abeje, Anne Callaway, Cindy Chen, Lindsey Everett, Kalil McRoy, Emma Pinto

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Using Autodesk Inventor to Create a Unique, Magnetized Rube Goldberg Machine

Presenters: Julian Jackson

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

What Concentration of Poppy Seeds Will Cause a False Positive Opioid Test?

Presenters: Daniel Hoover, Ziyun Li, Bailey Segraves, Jacob Sensenig

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

What's in your water?

Presenters: Isaac Carachilo, Danielle Formato, Autumn Holdsworth, Ashley McWilliams, Ryan Meyer, Catherine Miller, Ryan O'Hagan, Kiran Patil, MaryEllen Wagner, Shane Zovinka

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Yeast Genome Research

Presenters: Ilia Buralkin

Ellis Ballroom
3:00 pm

Darker the Berry, Sweeter the Juice. This True?

Presenters: Alyssa Goodrich, Kara Mette, Anna Schiltz, Kenna White

Ellis Balroom
3:45 pm

A Molecular Dynamics Investigation of Ternary Phase Diagrams

Presenters: Benjamin Cunningham

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Building a Magnetic Levitation Display to Showcase Electromagnetic Interaction

Presenters: Will Phelan

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Demystifying Mechanics

Presenters: Elyzabeth Graham

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Designing Projects for Students to Engage in Woodworking and Technology

Presenters: Drew Hunker

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Developing a Chiral N-Heterocyclic Carbene Ligand

Presenters: Hannah Moore

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Developing a Synthesis for a Chiral N-Heterocyclic Carbene Ligand

Presenters: Kenna White

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

EFFECT OF TIMBER STAND IMPROVEMENTS ON NEOTOMA MAGISTER ACTIVITY WITHIN CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA

Presenters: Gianna Canale, Zachary Vilkauskas, Jairus Werner

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Facilitating Student Advocacy in An Introductory Majors Biology

Presenters: Citlalli Lopez, Brandie Ray

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

How Societal Structures Contribute to Mean Girls (2004) and Mean Girls: The Musical (2018)

Presenters: Emily Kaltenbaugh

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Identifying the Characteristics of an Unknown Gene in Saccharomyces cerevisiae: MCO12

Presenters: Danton Glover

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Inclusion Housing at Juniata

Presenters: Ishiyihmie Burrell, Peter Kruse

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Intercollegiate Band Experience Juniata 2022

Presenters: Thomas Cope, Tanisha Grimsley, Lydia Hiller, Erika ONeill

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Investigating the practical benefits of "self-controlled" practice: A comparison to "coach-controlled" practice

Presenters: Natalie Grill

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Passion Project

Presenters: Holly Uses

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Sheetz TCF Export/Import Visualizer

Presenters: Jonathan Hopkins, Khoa Nguyen, Brenden Price, Sydney Shearer

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Synthesis and Characterizations of Dipyrromethanes

Presenters: Minmay Duplanty

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Synthesis of A Beta-Heteroatom Stabilized Carboxylate Carbene

Presenters: Jacob Sensenig

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Testing the encoding specificity principle: The effects of stress on motor sequence learning

Presenters: Souza Nina Fujikawa

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

The Impact of Soil Characteristics on the Distribution of Chronic Wasting Disease in Pennsylvania White-Tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus)

Presenters: Hunter Slear

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Toward the synthesis of carboxylate carbenes via an ester protected intermediate

Presenters: Jeromine Mercier

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Trail Town Williamsburg Website

Presenters: Jamel Foster, Chi Hoang, Matilda Suli, Hanah Thatcher, My Vu, Jenna Waughen

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Unprecedented Diamagnetic Copper(II) Complexes with Imidazoledioxido Ligand

Presenters: Margaret Hunter

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Using Horseradish Peroxidase to Analyze the Glucose Concentration in Urine after Bang! Consumption

Presenters: Ashley Bookwalter, Shawnaleh Cada, Cassie Firestone, Makenna Hartz

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Visualizing Methane Readings from an Airborne Drone

Presenters: Joseph Tanguay

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

W.D. Strategies Multi-vendor Web Application

Presenters: Jacob Christophel, Ryan Hurlock, Ryotaro Inoue, Nhu Nguyen, Sean Scillia

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

What life experiences led adolescents to experimentation with the use of psychoactive substances

Presenters: Nolan Verespy

Ellis Ballroom
3:45 pm

Improvements in Computer Interfaces and User Experiences

Presenters: Ryan Geissinger

Zoom
3:45 pm

Southern Alleghenies Museum of Art

Presenters: Ethan Haupt, Nicholas Sifford

Zoom